Medical care for arrested persons
[…] Medical care for arrested persons

This is in response to your request for an opinion on substantially the following question:

Does s. 901.35, F.S., require the county to pay only for injuries or illnesses or arrestees which arise from and are directly attributable to the circumstances of the arrest?

In 1983, the Legislature enacted Ch. 83-189, Laws of Florida, pertaining to the financial responsibility for medical expenses incurred for providing medical care, treatment, hospitalization and transportation of arrested persons. Section 1 of that law created s. 901.35, F.S., which provides:

"(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the responsibility for paying the expenses of medical care, treatment, hospitalization, and transportation for any person ill, wounded, or otherwise injured during or at the time of arrest for any violation of a state law or a county or municipal ordinance is the responsibility of the person receiving such care, treatment, hospitalization, and transportation. The provider of such services shall seek reimbursement for the expenses incurred in providing medical care, treatment, hospitalization, and transportation from the following sources in the following order:

(a) From an insurance company, health care corporation, or other source, if the prisoner is covered by an insurance policy or subscribes to a health care corporation or other source for those expenses.

(b) From the person receiving the medical care, treatment, hospitalization, or transportation.

(2) Upon a showing that reimbursement from the sources listed in subsection (1) is not available, the costs of medical care, treatment, hospitalization, and transportation shall be paid:

(a) From the general fund of the county in which the person was arrested, if the arrest was for violation of a state law or county ordinance; or

(b) From the municipal general fund, if the arrest was for violation of a municipal ordinance.

The responsibility for payment of such medical costs shall exist until such time as an arrested person is released from the custody of the arresting agency.

(3) An arrested person who has health insurance, subscribes to a health care corporation, or receives health care benefits from any other source shall assign such benefits to the health care provider." (e.s.)