Medical care for arrested persons
[…] Cf. s. 951.032, F.S., providing that a county or municipal detention facility incurring expenses for providing medical care, treatment, hospitalization or transportation may seek reimbursement for the expenses incurred, first, from the prisoner or person receiving such services, and second, from any insurance company, health care corporation or other source if the prisoner is covered by an insurance policy or subscribes to a health care corporation or other source for these expenses.

The liability placed upon the general fund of the county by s. 901.35, F.S., is restricted to those expenses incurred for medical care, treatment, hospitalization and transportation of persons "ill, wounded, or otherwise injured during or at the time of arrest." You inquire whether the foregoing language limits the liability of the county general fund to injuries or illnesses which arise from or are directly attributable to the arrest itself.